The Limits of Brooks v. Odom
[…] Plaintiff missed eight days of work as a teacher immediately after the accident. She asserted continued complaints of inability to sit and stand for long periods of time, headaches, dizziness, and severe lower back pain radiating into her leg. She had difficulty performing everyday activities such as vacuuming, lifting and bending.

Because her suit was against a public entity, the New Jersey Tort Claims Act was implicated. Specifically, the Court in Brooks examined N.J.S.A. 59:9-2 (d) which provides that:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $1,000.00.

In the end, the Court held that 59:9-2 (d) required the plaintiff to show that she had “sustain[ed] a permanent loss of use of a bodily function that is substantial” and that Plaintiff had not met this standard.