Circumventing the Verbal Threshold Limitation of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(A)
[…] Plaintiff’s personal automobile policy contains the “Verbal Threshold” option which plaintiff had selected at his last policy renewal.

Many practitioners, faced with this situation, and a turn-down by the liability carrier, would counsel their client against instituting a lawsuit since the prospects of recovery are slim and the costs of litigation great. Still others would settle their client’s claims for “nuisance value.” A careful examination of the law and facts, however, would lead some practitioners to the realization that plaintiff’s claims are not governed by the Verbal Threshold.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), the Verbal Threshold section, provides in pertinent part that:

Every owner, registrant, operator or occupant of an automobile to which section 4, personal injury protection coverage, regardless of fault, applies, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for noneconomic loss to a person who is subject to this subsection and who is either a person who is required to maintain the coverage mandated by this act, or is a person who has a right to receive benefits under section 4 of P.L.1972, c. 70(C. 39:6A-4),as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this state, unless that person has sustained a personal injury which results in death…

The first line of this section indicates that the exemption from liability applies to every owner, operator or occupant of an automobile to which section 4 (39:6A-4) PIP benefits apply.

In the within case, the vehicle operated by defendant is not an automobile as defined at N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a):